Privacy Policy

Digify, Inc. and its subsidiaries (collectively, the “Digify”, "we", "us", or "our"), respect and protect the privacy of our data subjects (i.e. employees, talents, customers, suppliers, advertisers, service providers and other stakeholders) in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173, or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its Implementing Rules and Regulations.

This Privacy Policy provides details about our collection, use, sharing, disclosure, retention and disposal of Personal Information (PI). PI refers to information that personally identifies you by your name, age, civil status, home address, email address or contact number and other information that is not otherwise available publicly. We shall ensure compliance to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality with respect to all PI and data submitted by our data subjects.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may collect PI that is provided to us voluntarily when you participate in or attend any of our events or promotions, respond to our surveys, create or modify your accounts in our website or applications, contact customer support, apply for a job, enter into any contract or otherwise communicate or interact with us. We may also use software tools and other forms of data collection technology to automatically collect information that can be retrieved from publicly disclosed internet data, social media sites and web applications.

USE AND SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
PI we collect is used for ordinary business processes and to provide you with our quality of service such as:

  1. keeping you informed of our events or promotions;
  2. marketing and customer profiling activities in connection with our products or services;
  3. internal record keeping;
  4. providing customer support;
  5. processing employment application with us;
  6. responding to any communication you send us; or
  7. other purposes in furtherance of the foregoing.

We may provide and share your PI with our business partners, advertisers, vendors and other service providers who need access to such information. These partners, advertisers, vendors and other service providers are bound to us by a non-disclosure agreement that prohibits them from using your PI for any purpose other than fulfilling their obligations to Digify.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Your PI will not be disclosed without your express or implied consent. You may ask us to stop collecting, using and disclosing your PI at any time. Your PI may be disclosed if required by law, in the event of a corporate merger or acquisition, or if needed to be accessed as part of an investigation into technical problems or misuse.

RETENTION AND DISPOSAL OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Your PI shall be retained only for such period as necessary to serve the purpose for which it was collected, or as required under any contract or by applicable law. Thereafter, your PI shall be disposed in a secure manner that would prevent further processing, unauthorized access or disclosure to any other party.

PERSONAL INFORMATION OF MINORS
We seek parental or legal guardian's consent before collecting, using, or disclosing PI of minors. Parents or legal guardians may contact us to ask if we have collected the PI of their child/ward, and to request that we stop collecting the PI and have it deleted. Such requests are subject to our satisfactory verification that the requestor is in fact the parent or legal guardian.

USE OF COOKIES
Cookies are small data files that we write into your device when you visit our website. We use cookies in order for you to have full functionality and excellent user experience in using our website.

You may opt not to receive cookies by not accepting them or disabling them on your browser configuration. However, by doing this, you may not be able to fully utilize the features of our website.

Our website may contain links to websites of third parties that may also use cookies. Should you use such links and leave our website, please note that we have no control over such third party sites.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We adopt reasonable physical and technical measures to safeguard the PI we collect. However, no method of information systems security is completely secure. Further, data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible online is not 100% safe. While we are putting all our efforts in safeguarding your PI, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES AND UPDATES
We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time to comply with the latest laws and regulations or reflect changes in our business operations and environment. It is encouraged that you periodically review the Privacy Policy in our website for the latest information.

QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS
For any questions and/or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer
12th Floor, GMA Network Center, EDSA cor.
Timog Ave., Diliman, Quezon City
Tel. : 02-857-4664
email: DPO@digify.com.ph